Overview

Zumigo, Inc (“Zumigo”) has developed this Privacy Policy Statement to explain how Zumigo, as a Data Controller or a Data Processor, may collect, store, share and transfer individual Personal Data or Personal Identifiable Information (PII).

Zumigo considers consumers’ privacy to be of paramount importance and continuously reviews our privacy-related policies and practices to ensure responsible policies consistent with consumer-friendly and protective best practices. This Privacy Policy was prepared to describe how Zumigo collects data and uses it to provide identity theft and fraud prevention services.

Zumigo is a mobile technology provider and services to leading mobile operators, financial institutions, and merchants. Zumigo operates a hosted mobile service and complementary applications. The service and applications operate by using information, including mobile device characteristics, device location, IP location, carrier characteristics. The policy below describes Zumigo’s policy on the use, privacy, and protection of such information.

What Personal Information Do We Process?

As a Data Controller, in Conducting Business through Zumigo.com Websites or Business Communications with corporate clients, partners, and prospects, Zumigo may collect and process Personal Information such as name, business email, business phone number, business names, and business titles. Zumigo does not share or resell any of this information with third parties.

As a Data Processor, Zumigo offers products or services to its enterprise customers.  The enterprise customers are the data controllers collecting personal data from their own products and services offered to their consumers. Zumigo does not store Personally Identifiable Information (PII) data and only acts as an agent to process PII data on behalf of its enterprise customers.

Zumigo processes certain non-personal mobile consumer information such as the mobile device or the wireless carrier. None of this data is considered PII under this policy, and as such, may be used to improve the quality of our services.

For transaction logging & debugging purposes, our privacy and data processing practice is to remove all PII data that is supplied to us by the clients or data returned to us from data partners.

Do We Retain Personal Data?

Zumigo is required by some of our data partners, such as mobile operators, to retain phone numbers and user consent information for a minimum period as prescribed by specific data partners.  There is no additional PII information retained. This data is retained for audit or other regulatory compliance purposes only.

Do We Share Personal Data?

As a Data Controller, when customers visit Zumigo websites or communicate with us, Zumigo does not share any Personal Data or other information collected in the process.

As a Data Processor, Zumigo may not use its client data in any way that is not authorized by our partners. When our clients collect PII, this PII data is our clients’ property and is subject to their privacy policy.

Zumigo takes every appropriate measure to protect against unauthorized access to our data for any purpose.

agencies in matters of public safety

What Are Individual’s Rights?

Subject to the regulatory limitations set out in California Privacy Protection Action (CCPA), in Vermont, in Nevada, in Europe, General Data Protection Act (GDPR), and in Canada Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), individuals have certain rights in respects to their Personal Data.  In particular, individuals have a right to access, restrict, rectify, and delete their personal data, subject to the jurisdictions’ regulatory requirements.

Since Zumigo acts as a Data Processor only for all of its products and services, we do not store any PII data of our enterprise clients’ consumers.  As a result, CCPA, GDPR, and PIPEDA and other regulations have limited applicability to Zumigo.

This Privacy Policy does not extend to our clients’ sites and services, and Zumigo is not responsible for those sites’ and services’ security and privacy practices.

Zumigo seeks to be a responsible company relating to children’s protection, including children’s privacy interests. Zumigo’s websites, products, and services are not developed for, or directed at, children. If an individual believes our services result in an inappropriate set of interactions with children, please contact us.

How to Contact Zumigo Regarding Individual Privacy Rights

Zumigo is committed to continually examining and reviewing its privacy practices and may make changes to this Privacy Policy. If any material changes are made to the company’s privacy practices, we will promptly make changes to this privacy policy that discloses the changes.

If you have questions regarding this privacy statement, please contact privacy@zumigo.com or by writing to

Zumigo, Inc.
ATTN: Privacy & Data Protection Unit
2001 Gateway Place, Suite 435E
San Jose, CA 95110

Resources

Zumigo GDPR Policy
Zumigo PIPEDA Policy
Zumigo CCPA Policy

Effective Sept 4, 2020